Doctor Who Concordance Wiki
Advertisement

"Dalek" is the sixth episode of the first series of Doctor Who.

Summary[]

Background information[]

Links and references[]

Cast[]

  • Polkowski - Steven Beckingham
  • Adam - Bruno Langley
  • Simmons - Nigel Whitmey
  • Bywater - John Schwab
  • De Maggio - Jana Carpenter
  • Commander - Joe Montana
  • Dalek Operator - Barnaby Edwards
  • Dalek Voice - Nicholas Briggs

Uncredited performers[]

  • Greg Barnett as a base guard
  • Greg Bennett as a base guard
  • Hopcyn Bird as a base guard
  • Steve Bushell as a base guard
  • Gerry Conners as a base guard
  • Alun Cowles as a base guard
  • Dean Cummings as an executive minion
  • Bob Davies as a base guard
  • Julian Davies as a base guard
  • Mike Freeman as a base guard
  • Tony Gallagher as a base guard
  • Peter Greham as an examination technician
  • Tristan Hancock as an examination technician
  • Richard Harris as a base guard
  • Stuart Jones as a base guard
  • Phil Kirk as a base guard
  • Jonathan Lewis as a base guard
  • Gavyn Lynch as a base guard
  • Laurence Mann as a base technician
  • Les Mason as a base guard
  • Craig McKenzie as a base guard
  • Jeff Miller as a base guard
  • Andrew Mitchell as a base guard
  • Brian Morgan as a base guard
  • Steve Morgan as a base guard
  • Andy Morris as a base guard
  • Craig O'Neill as a base guard
  • Rhys Parry as a base guard
  • Mike Pheasant as a base guard
  • Tony Slater as an executive minion
  • Tony Squire as a base guard
  • Geraint Thomas as a base guard
  • Jim Thuraisingham as a base guard
  • Hywel Walker as a base guard
  • Ian Wallace as a base guard
  • Colin Webb as a base guard
  • Emir Williams as a base technician
  • Ian Williams as a base guard
  • Matthew Williams as a base guard

Crew[]

  • Written by Robert Shearman
  • Directed by Joe Ahearne
  • Produced by Phil Collinson
  • 1st Assistant Director - Gareth Williams
  • 2nd Assistant Director - Sean Clayton
  • 3rd Assistant Director - Dan Mumford
  • Location Manager - Lowri Thomas
  • Production Co-ordinator - Jess van Niekerk
  • A/Production Accountants -
    • Debi Griffiths
    • Kath Blackman
  • Continuity - Pam Humphreys
  • Script Editor - Helen Raynor
  • Camera Operators - Martin Stephens
  • Focus Puller - Mark Isaac
  • Grip - John Robinson
  • Boom Operator - Damian Richardson
  • Gaffer - Mark Hutchings
  • Best Boy - Peter Chester
  • Stunt Co-ordinator - Lee Sheward
  • Stunt Performers -
    • Stuart Clarke
    • Derek Lea
    • Neil Finnigan
    • Tony Lucken
  • Art Department Co-ordinator - Gwenllian Llwyd
  • Concept Artist - Bryan Hitch
  • Production Buyer - Catherine Samuel
  • Set Decorator - Liz Griffiths
  • Supervising Art Director - Stephen Nicholas
  • Standby Art Director - Julian Luxton
  • Property Master - Adrian Anscombe
  • Construction Manager - Andrew Smith
  • Standby Props -
    • Phil Shellard
    • Trystan Howell
  • Graphic Artist - Jenny Bowers
  • Wardrobe Supervisor - Yolanda Peart-Smith
  • Make-Up Supervisor - Linda Davie
  • Make-Up Artists -
    • Claire Pritchard
    • Steve Williams
  • Casting Associate - Kirsty Robertson
  • Post Production Supervisor - Marie Brown
  • On Line Editor - Matthew Clarke
  • Colourist - Kai van Beers
  • 2D VFX Artists -
    • Simon C Holden
    • David Bowman
    • Jennifer Herbert
  • 3D VFX Artists -
    • Chris Petts
    • Mark Wallman
    • Andy Howell
  • Digital Matte Painter - Alex Fort
  • Model Unit Supervisor - Mike Tucker
  • Dubbing Mixer - Peter Jeffreys
  • Dialogue Editor - Paul McFadden
  • Sound FX Editor - Paul Jefferies
  • Picture Publicist - Francine Holdgate
  • Finance Manager - Richard Pugsley
  • Original Theme Music - Ron Grainer
  • Casting Director - Andy Pryor CDG
  • Production Accountant - Endaf Emyr Williams
  • Sound Recordist - Ian Richardson
  • Costume Designer - Lucinda Wright
  • Make-Up Designer - Davy Jones
  • Music - Murray Gold
  • Visual Effects - The Mill
  • Visual FX Producer - Will Cohen
  • Visual FX Supervisor - Dave Houghton
  • Special Effects - Any Effects
  • Prosthetics - Millennium Effects
  • Editor - Graham Walker
  • Production Designer - Edward Thomas
  • Director of Photography - Ernie Vincze BSC
  • Production Manager - Tracie Simpson
  • Associate Producer - Helen Vallis
  • Executive Producers -
    • Russell T Davies
    • Julie Gardner
    • Mal Young

References[]

c. 1962; 1986; 2011; 2012

A-level; Ascension Islands; bacteria; Bad Wolf; Bad Wolf One; binary vascular system; Blue Division; broadband; bunker; captain; cellular reconstruction; colonel; common cold; computer; Cyberman; Dalek; Davros; Democrat; DNA; Earth; force field; Gallifrey; genetic engineering; Geocomtex; gun; Heathrow; helicopter; Internet; Kaled mutant; laptop; Last Great Time War; Little Lord Fauntleroy; memory wipe; Memphis; Metaltron; meteorite; Minneapolis; mobile phone; moondust; musical instrument; North America; nuclear war; President of the United States; radio telescope; Raxacoricofallapatorian; Red Division; Republican; Roswell; Russia; Sacramento; Salt Lake City; San Diego; Saruba Velak's spaceship; satellite; Seattle; security code; sergeant; Slitheen family; software; spacecraft; suicide; testosterone; Time Lord; time traveller; the Vault; United Kingdom; United Nations; United States; United States Army; United States defense system; Utah; West Coast; World War Three

Additional references[]

Airborne Tab; baseball; France; Great Seal of the United States

Advertisement