Doctor Who Concordance Wiki
Advertisement

"Smith and Jones" is the first episode of the third series of Doctor Who.

Summary[]

Background information[]

Links and references[]

Cast[]

Uncredited performers[]

  • Channon Jacobs as Leo Jones's girlfriend
  • Ruari Mears as a Judoon trooper
  • Unknown performers as
    • R. Barber
    • Leo Jones's baby
    • Five Judoon troopers

Crew[]

  • Written by Russell T Davies
  • Directed by Charles Palmer
  • Produced by Phil Collinson
  • 1st Assistant Director - Gareth Williams
  • 2nd Assistant Director - Steffan Morris
  • 3rd Assistant Director - Sarah Davies
  • Location Manager - Gareth Skelding
  • Unit Manager - Rhys Griffiths
  • Production Co-ordinator - Jess van Niekerk
  • Production Secretary - Kevin Myers
  • Production Assistant - Debi Griffiths
  • Production Runner - Siân Eve Goldsmith
  • Floor Runner - Heddi-Joy Taylor
  • Contracts Assistant - Bethan Britton
  • Continuity - Non Eleri Hughes
  • Script Editor - Simon Winstone
  • Focus Puller - Steve Rees
  • 2nd Camera Operator - Steven Hall
  • Grip - John Robinson
  • Boom Operator - Jeff Welch
  • Gaffer - Mark Hutchings
  • Best Boy - Peter Chester
  • Stunt Co-ordinators -
    • Tom Lucy
    • Crispin Layfield
  • Stunt Performers -
    • Will Willoughby
    • George Cottle
    • Dean Forster
  • Choreographer - Ailsa Berk
  • Chief Supervising Art Director - Stephen Nicholas
  • Art Department Production Manager - Jonathan Marquand Allison
  • Art Department Co-ordinator - Matthew North
  • Chief Props Master - Adrian Anscombe
  • Supervising Art Director - Arwel Wyn Jones
  • Associate Designer - James North
  • Set Decorator - David Morison
  • Standby Art Director - Tim Dickel
  • Design Assistants -
    • Ian Bunting
    • Al Roberts
  • Cyfle Trainee - Anna Coote
  • Storyboard Artist - Shaun Williams
  • Standby Props -
    • Phill Shellard
    • Clive Clarke
  • Standby Carpenter - Paul Jones
  • Standby Painter - Ellen Woods
  • Standby Rigger - Bryan Griffiths
  • Props Master - Phil Lyons
  • Props Buyer - Catherine Samuel
  • Props Chargehand - Gareth Jeanne
  • Props Storeman - Stuart Wooddisse
  • Forward Dresser - Amy Chandler
  • Practical Electrician - Albert James
  • Senior Props Maker - Barry Jones
  • Construction Manager - Matthew Hywel-Davies
  • Graphics - BBC Wales Graphics
  • Assistant Costume Designer - Marnie Ormiston
  • Costume Supervisor - Lindsay Bonaccorsi
  • Costume Assistants -
    • Sheenagh O'Marah
    • Kirsty Wilkinson
  • Make-Up Artists -
    • Pam Mullins
    • Steve Smith
    • John Munro
  • Casting Associate - Andy Brierley
  • Assistant Editor - Ceres Doyle
  • Post Production Supervisors -
    • Chris Blatchford
    • Samantha Hall
  • Post Production Co-ordinator - Marie Brown
  • Special Effects Co-ordinator - Ben Ashmore
  • Special Effects Supervisor - Paul Kelly
  • Prosthetics Designer - Neill Gorton
  • Prosthetics Supervisor - Rob Mayor
  • On Line Editor - Matthew Clarke
  • Colourist - Mick Vincent
  • 3D Artists -
    • Mark Wallman
    • Matthew McKinney
    • Bruce Magroune
    • Will Pryor
  • 2D Artists -
    • Simon C Holden
    • Sara Bennett
    • Russell Horth
    • Bryan Bartlett
    • Melissa Butler-Adams
    • Joseph Courtis
    • Tim Barter
  • Visual Effects Co-ordinators -
    • Rebecca Johnson
    • Jenna Powell
  • On Set VFX Supervisor - Barney Curnow
  • Dubbing Mixer - Tim Ricketts
  • Supervising Sound Editor - Paul McFadden
  • Sound Editor - Doug Sinclair
  • Sound FX Editor - Paul Jefferies
  • Finance Manager - Chris Rogers
  • Original Theme Music - Ron Grainer
  • Casting Director - Andy Pryor CDG
  • Production Executive - Julie Scott
  • Production Accountant - Endaf Emyr Williams
  • Sound Recordist - Julian Howarth
  • Costume Designer - Louise Page
  • Make-Up Designer - Barbara Southcott
  • Music - Murray Gold
  • Visual Effects - The Mill
  • Visual FX Producers -
    • Will Cohen
    • Marie Jones
  • Visual FX Supervisor - Dave Houghton
  • Special Effects - Any Effects
  • Prosthetics - Millennium FX
  • Editor - Matthew Tabern
  • Production Designer - Edward Thomas
  • Director of Photography - Ernie Vincze BSC
  • Production Manager - Patrick Schweitzer
  • Executive Producers -
    • Russell T Davies
    • Julie Gardner

References[]

1983; 1987; 1993; 2006; 2007; 2008; 2010

ambulance; banana; Battle of Canary Wharf; Big Ben; Biggs, Ronald; blood; blood bank; brainstem; Britannia; British currency; bunion; car; carbohydrate; Canary Wharf; Chancellor Street; Christmas; Cyberman (Pete's World); diabetes; Earth; English language; Evans; fake tan; Florida; Franklin, Benjamin; Galactic Law; Gallifreyan language; GCSE; genetic transfer; gravitic anomalyser; H2O Scoop; handbrake; helmic regulator; Hippocrates; Hippocratic Oath; Judoon; Judoon gun; Judoon scanner; Judoon ship; Judoon translator; laser spanner; London; London Eye; magnet; magnetic resonance imaging; Market Tavern Hotel; the Master; medical student; Michelin Guide; milkshake; Ménière's disease; Metropolitan Police; mobile phone; Model Inn; mono-magnetic pulse; the Moon; nurse; Oshodi, Adeola; Padrivole Regency Nine; Pankhurst, Emmeline; plasma coil; Plasmavore; Popcorn; postman; Principality; Quizmania; radio; ReoPro; Rio de Janeiro; rhinoceros; Rontgen brick; Rontgen radiation; Royal Hope Hospital; salad; salt; salt deficiency; sandwich; Saxon, Harold; seawater; Slab; Smith, John; soap; sonic screwdriver; static electricity; stethoscope; stomach cramp; tesla; Time Lord; Topshop Topman; Tyler, Rose; United Kingdom; Zovirax

External links[]

Advertisement